2020 Oval Ice Racing Canadian Nationals – Sylvan Lake – Alberta Results – Photos

2020 Canadian Oval Ice racing Nationals
SYLVAN LAKE – Alberta, Canada
Feb.16.2020

CANADIAN MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION RESULTS

Rocky Motorcycle Club Hosted the 2020 Sylvan Lake Canadian Motorcycle Nationals this Feb 16.2020!
Veteran Racers came out of the woodwork and traveled from Neighboring Provinces to battle it out on the ice in-front of 1,200 + Spectators in the town of Sylvan Lake Alberta!

One of the Main events, the coveted 450 EXPERT Class was a nail biter to the finish line as previous veteran Racer Mitchell Brown JR returned after 3 years off and was just down 2 points in the last heat against JESSE TYNAN of Northern Vancouver BC.

Brown at the last minuet was offered a sponsored ride from the Rose Bros Racing (sponsor of this post!)  just days before the race. The team had a good arsenal of machines from Travis Reeds Winning Kawasaki KX500 , Yamaha WR450F and a Yamaha YZ450FX. During practice Brown opted for the Yamaha YZ450F As the KX500 in his eyes was a a bit harsh on the power for the rough track and his weight, with aExpert Pro/ Stiff clutch it was a bear for clean starts he said.

Rose Bros Racing Alberta Canada
Rose Bros Racing Alberta Canada

ADVERTISEMENT

During the FINAL 450 EXPERT event, The entire lake was roaring as lap per lap they were side by side swapping inside, outside and nearly tagging each other as they choose their lines for final Moto to determine a National Champion, but not far from 3rd and 4th chomping at the bit for a chance at victory.

In the end, and final Corner, The two were side by side for the entire straight to the finish Line. Tynan just inched out Brown claiming victory by just 1 Foot with a photo Finish from Kathi Issler which capped off the beautiful day of racing.

“I hate to lose, but getting 2nd place in such a manner, on a sponsored bike, with this crowd and these racers is something I would never say no too, Today was an amazing day of racing in Alberta” Brown said in his speech on the Podium.

Check out the Final Corner for an amazing race!

 

PHOTOS BY – Kathi Issler 

The Two were swapping positions

CMA – Canadian Motorcycle Association

FULL PHOTO GALLERY – Kathi Issler+

2020 ladies crash sylvan lake national oval
2020 ladies crash sylvan lake national oval

PHOTOS BY – Kathi Issler 

CMA RESULTS                    
                   
                     
RIDER CLASS: 450 INTERMEDIATE NUMBER OF STARTERS: 5
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 121 JARED ROSE RMH YAM 45
2 855 MARTIN MCKENDRICK ALIX, AB KAW 36
3 416 COURTNEY SCHMALE SYLVAN LAKE, AB BETA 30
4 812 NATHAN LARSGARD CONDOR, AB KAW 22
5 35 RANDY VANGEYTENBEEK HUXLEY, AB YAM 20
                     
RIDER CLASS: OPEN EXPERT NUMBER OF STARTERS: 9
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 21 TOM JORDAN NORDEGG, AB HON 37
2 27 KURT BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KTM 35
3 121 MITCHEL BROWN AIRDRIE, AB YAM 33
4 73 SHAWN DRENNAN LOGAN LAKE, BC HUS 28
5 33B JESSE TYNAN NORTH VANCOUVER, BC KAW 20
6 20 RAY KELLER LANGLEY, BC KAW 14
7 125 MELANIE BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KTM 12
8 929 RYDER GEHL SYLVAN LAKE, AB HON 10
9 17 LEXI PECHOUT CALGARY, AB HUS 6
                     
RIDER CLASS: 250 NOVICE NUMBER OF STARTERS: 1
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 125 CHRISTINE BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KTM 45
                     
RIDER CLASS: ATV 500CC AND UNDER EXPERT STARTERS: 2
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 42 ROGER PEQUIN DRAYTON VALLEY, AB HONDA 39
2 671 BRANDON FISHER ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE, AB YAM 30
                     
RIDER CLASS: VETERAN 39+ STARTERS: 3
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 21 TOM JORDAN NORDEGG, AB HON 45
2 27 ALEX BAUMANN THORSBY, AB HON 36
3 92 TOM OSTREM EDMONTON, AB KTM 30
                     
RIDER CLASS: ATV 500CC AND UNDER NOVICE STARTERS: 5
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 42 DEEGAN PEQUIN DRAYTON VALLEY, AB HONDA 45
2 65 SCOTT CONLEY DRAYTON VALLEY, AB HONDA 32
4 12 ZACK WAITE ECKVILLE, AB YAM 26
                     
RIDER CLASS: ATV NON-STUDDED 2WD LADIES STARTERS:2
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 19 HAILEE ROBERTS TROCHU, AB YAM 45
2 35 SUZANNE ROSE ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE, AB YAM 36
                     
RIDER CLASS: 250 EXPERT NUMBER OF STARTERS: 1
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 125 KURT BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KTM 45
                     
RIDER CLASS: 450 EXPERT NUMBER OF STARTERS: 7
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 33B JESSE TYNAN NORTH VANCOUVER, BC KAW 39
2 121 MITCHEL BROWN AIRDRIE, AB YAM 37
3 73 SHAWN DRENNAN LOGAN LAKE, BC HUS 35
4 27 KURT BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KTM 24
5 20 RAY KELLER LANGLEY, BC KAW 16
6 929 RYDER GEHL SYLVAN LAKE, AB HON 16
7 17 LEXI PECHOUT CALGARY, AB HUS 13
                     
RIDERS CLASS: WOMEN’S MOTORCYCLE STARTERS: 5
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 27 MELANIE BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KTM 42
2 17 LEXI PECHOUT CALGARY, AB HUS 37
3 416 COURTNEY SCHMALE SYLVAN LAKE, AB BETA 30
4 125 CHRISTINE BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KTM 18
                     
                     
RIDERS CLASS: OPEN NOVICE STARTERS: 3
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 375 MIKE ROSE ROCKY MTN HOUSE, AB YAM 45
2 855 CARSON MOTTUS LACOMBE, AB KAW 36
3 17 NATE BENTON RED DEER, AB YAM 30
                     
                     
RIDERS CLASS: OPEN INTERMEDIATE STARTERS: 5
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 121 JARED ROSE ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE, AB YAM 45
3 416 COURTNEY SCHMALE SYLVAN LAKE, AB BETA 34
2 855 MARTIN MCKENDRICK ALIX, AB KAW 28
4 812 NATHAN LARSGARD CONDOR, AB KAW 26
5 35 RANDY VANGEYTENBEEK HUXLEY, AB YAM 20
                     
RIDERS CLASS: 450 NOVICE STARTERS: 3
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 375 MIKE ROSE ROCKY MTN HOUSE, AB YAM 42
2 855 CARSON MOTTUS LACOMBE, AB KAW 39
3 113 NATE BENTON RED DEER, AB HUS 30
                     
RIDERS CLASS: ATV NON-STUDDED 2WD STARTERS: 7
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 904 JON YARWOOD ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE, AB HONDA 42
2 14 CHRIS NICHOLSON BENALTO, AB YAM 34
3 38 DEAN BERLIGUETTE SYLVAN LAKE, AB YAM 30
4 19 AUSTIN ROBERTS TROCHU, AB YAMAHA 24
5 6 DREW WAITE ECKVILLE, AB KAW 18
6 105 DAVE BELAND TROCHU, AB YAMAHA 15
7 44 BRETT POULSON LEDUC, AB CAN AM 13
                     
RIDERS CLASS: 2-STROKE STARTERS: 2
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 27 KURT BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KTM 42
2 125 ALEX BAUMANN THORSBY, AB KAWASAKI 39
                     
RIDERS CLASS: YOUTH QUAD NON-STUDDED STARTERS: 3
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 14 KOLTYN NICHOLSON ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE, AB YAM 42
3 5 DAWSON BELAND ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE, AB GIO 32
2 105 DOMINIC BELAND ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE, AB GIO 27
                     
RIDERS CLASS: 4-STROKE STARTERS:4
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 121 JARED ROSE ROCKY MTN HOUSE, AB KAW 45
2 855 MARTIN MCKENDRICK ALIX, AB KAW 36
3 35 RANDY VANGEYTENBEEK HUXLEY, AB YAM 26
4 929 RYDEN GEHL SYLVAN LAKE, AB HON 20
                     
RIDERS CLASS: UTV STUDDED STARTERS: 3
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 13 JIM CAMERON DRAYTON VALLEY, AB CAN AM 42
2 42 ROGER PEQUIN DRAYTON VALLEY, AB CAN AM 39
                     
RIDERS CLASS: UTV OVER 1000 CC NON-STUDDED STARTERS: 5
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 49 DANNY KEITH EDMONTON, AB POLARIS 45
3 906 SHELDON WARWICK LEDUC COUNTY, AB POLARIS 34
2 25 DIEGO KEITH EDMONTON, AB POLARIS 32
4 44 ROSS POULSON LEDUC, AB CAN AM 24
5 92 TOM OSTREM EDMONTON, AB POLARIS 18
                     
RIDERS CLASS: UTV NON STUDDED LADIES STARTERS: 2
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 928 YANIKA MICHAUD-DE-GROOT THORSBY, AB POLARIS 42
2 44 KARI COLIN LEDUC, AB CAN AM 39
3 92 COURTNEY SCHMALE SYLVAN LAKE, AB POLARIS 30
                     
RIDERS CLASS: UTV 900-999CC NON STUDDED STARTERS: 4
                     
STANDING RIDER NO. RIDER NAME CITY, PROVINCE MACHINE POINTS
1 25 DIEGO KEITH EDMONTON, AB POLARIS 45
2 906 SHELDON WARWICK LEDUC COUNTY, AB POLARIS 36
3 928 YANIKA MICHAUD-DE-GROOT THORSBY, AB POLARIS 30
4 92 TOM OSTREM EDMONTON, AB POLARIS 24

Comments are closed.